Search

30 Nov 2021

Tipp remain unchanged for visit of Cork

Munster senior football championship

Tipp remain unchanged for visit of Cork

The Tipperary Senior Football team to play Cork in the Munster Senior Football Championship Semi-Final in Semple Stadium, Thurles, next Sunday, June 12th, at 3.30pm has been announced by manager Liam Kearns.

Aside of positional changes, it is the same starting fifteen that lined out in Tipperary's quarter-final win two weeks ago.

The full panel is as follows;

1. Evan Comerford - Kilsheelan-Kilcash

2. Colm O’Shaughnessy - Ardfinnan

3. Alan Campbell - Moyle Rovers

4. Ciarán Mc Donald - Aherlow

5. Bill Maher - Kilsheelan-Kilcash

6. Peter Acheson (Capt.) - Moyle Rovers

7. Shane Leahy - Arravale Rovers

8. Martin Dunne - Moyle Rovers

9. George Hannigan - Shannon Rovers

10. Josh Keane - Golden-Kilfeacle

11. Alan Moloney - Rockwell Rovers

12. Brian Fox - Éire Óg Annacarty

13. Kevin O’Halloran - Portroe

14. Michael Quinlivan - Clonmel Commercials

15. Philip Austin - Borrisokane

Subs:

16. Ciarán Kenrick - Moyle Rovers

17. Conor Sweeney - Ballyporeen

18. Robbie Kiely - Carbery Rangers

19. Jimmy Feehan - Killenaule

20. Ian Fahey - Clonmel Commercials

21. Billy Hewitt - Ardfinnan

22. Mark Hanley - Aherlow

23. Donal Lynch - Clonmel Commercials

24. John O’Callaghan - Ballyporeen

25. Donough Leahy - Arravale Rovers

26. Shane O'Connell - Golden-Kilfeacle

The Tipperary Junior football manager Tommy Toomey has also announced his side to face Cork in the Munster Junior Football Championship Semi-Final in Semple Stadium, at 1.30pm next Sunday.

Showing a number of changes to his side, Tommy has drafted in minor star of last year Jack Kennedy from Clonmel Commercials at top of the left while Christy O'Connor from Newport comes in at left corner back.

Elsewhere, Rian O'Callaghan, Gavin Ryan, Aidan Buckley and Jamie Bergin all introduced the last day, retain their places.

The full panel is as follows;

1. Jake McDonald - Clonmel Commercials

2. Adrian McGuire - Kilsheelan-Kilcash

3. Rian O'Callaghan - Ballyporeen

4. Christy O'Connor - Newport

5. Luke Moore - Clonmel Commercials

6. Emmet Moloney - Drom & Inch

7. Gavin Ryan - Rockwell Rovers

8. Aidan Buckley - St. Patrick's

9. Cathal Dillon (Capt.) - Aherlow Gaels

10. Thomas Hanley - Aherlow Gaels

11. Niall McKenna - Cahir

12. Jamie Bergin - Drom & Inch

13. Joe Ryan - Kilmurry

14. David Butler - Drom & Inch

15. Jack Kennedy - Clonmel Commercials

Subs:

16. Gordan Peters - Aherlow Gaels

17. Daithi Bargary - Golden-Kilfeacle

18. Mikey O'Dwyer - Arravale Rovers

19. Stephen Ryan - Golden-Kilfeacle

20. David Hayes - Fethard

21. Mark Butler - Loughmore-Castleiney

22. Graham Quinn - Clonmel Óg

23. Seamus Grogan - Aherlow Gaels

24. T.J. Ryan - Rockwell Rovers

To continue reading this article for FREE,
please kindly register and/or log in.


Registration is absolutely 100% FREE and will help us personalise your experience on our sites. You can also sign up to our carefully curated newsletter(s) to keep up to date with your latest local news!

Register / Login

Buy the e-paper of the Donegal Democrat, Donegal People's Press, Donegal Post and Inish Times here for instant access to Donegal's premier news titles.

Keep up with the latest news from Donegal with our daily newsletter featuring the most important stories of the day delivered to your inbox every evening at 5pm.