Search our Archive

31/07/2021

Clonoulty and Cashel going great guns

West Tipp Bord na nOg

West Tipp Bord na nOg

With the U-12 Hurling Leagues now in full swing both Clonoulty/Rossmore and Cashel KC remain unbeaten after four rounds in the U-12A League. Emly, Rockwell Rovers and Kickhams B are level on points and well on course to decide the U-12C honours while Clonoulty/Rossmore B and Kickhams C are locked together unbeaten at the top of the U-12E League table.

Elsewhere in football, with one remaining competition yet to be decided (U-14 A Football League), Golden/Kilfeacle proved too good for the Eire Og/Sologhead combination in the U-14 Plate final, while Cashel KC, captained by Aaron McCormack, had four points to spare over Clonoulty/Rossmore in a very competitive U-14 Shield final.

In the U-16B Football County Semi Final played on Saturday last in Dundrum, there was no joy for West representatives, Emly/Sean Treacys, as South Tipp champions Fethard advanced to the County Final on the back of a very convincing 5-12 to 0-8 victory.

RESULTS

U-16 B Football County Semi-Final

Fethard 5-12 Emly/Sean Treacys 0-8

U-14 Football Shield Final

Cashel KC 3-7 Clonoulty/Rossmore 2-6

U-14 Football Plate Final

Golden/Kilfeacle 5-5 Eire Og/Sologhead 2-3

U-14A Football League

Arravale Rvs 4-7 Rockwell Rvs 2-8

U-14B2 Hurling League

Aherlow/Galtee Rvs 5-11 Emly 0-4

Rosegreen 4-8 Eire Og/Sologhead 2-5

U-12A Hurling League (Round 4)

Arravale Rvs 4-5 Rosegreen 1-4

K.Kickhams 3-11 Cappawhite 0-5

Clonoulty/Rossmore 8-9 Sean Treacys 2-4

Golden/Kilfeacle 6-5 Aherlow/Galtee Rvs 1-0

Cashel KC 1-9 Eire Og 0-7

U-12C Hurling League (Round 4)

K.Kickhams B 2-9 Arravale Rvs B 1-1

Sologhead A 2-1 Cashel KC B 1-2

U-12E Hurling League (Round 4)

K.Kickhamc C 3-8 Cappawhite B 0-1

Clonoulty/Rossmore B 7-6 Sean Treacys B 0-2

Golden/Kilfeacle B 2-4 Aherlow/Galtee Rvs B 1-0

FIXTURES

Wednesday 29th June

U-12A Hurling League (Round 5)

K.Kickhams v Rosegreen, Dundrum 7.45pm, Padraig Kearney

U-12E Hurling League (Round 5)

K.Kickhams C v Rosegreen B, Duindrum 7pm

U-14A Hurling League (Round 1)

Clonoulty/Rossmore v Rockwell Rvs, Clonoulty 7.30pm, Fergal Horgan

Thursday June 30th

U-12A Hurling League (Round 5) all 7.45pm

Sean Treacys v Cappawhite, Kilcommon, T.J.Heffernan

Aherlow/Galtee Rvs v Arravale Rvs, Bansha, Michael Barron

Eire Og v Golden/Kilfeacle, Annacarty, Joseph Kearney

Cashel KC v Clonoulty/Rossmore, Cashel, Ger Browne

U-12C Hurling League (Round 5) all 7pm

Emly A v Arravale Rvs B, Emly, Phil Ryan

K.Kickhams B v Rockwell Rvs A, John Coffey

Lattin/Cullen A v Sologhead A, Lattin, Sean Hayes

U-12E Hurling League (Round 5)

Sean Treacys B v Cappawhite B, Kilcommon

Aherlow/Galtee Rvs v Emly B, Bansha

Eire Og B v Golden/Kilfeacle B, Annacarty

(Home club appoints young referee for all U-12E League games).

Saturday July 2nd

U-14B2 Hurling League

Eire Og/Sologhead v Cappawhite, Annacarty 4pm, Willie Kennedy

U-12C Hurling League (Round 4)

Rockwell Rvs v Lattin/Cullen, New Inn 4pm, Ger Browne

U-12E Hurling League (Round 4)

Rosegreen B v Lattin/Cullen B, Rosegreen 4pm.

Monday July 4th

(All games at 7.30pm)

U-14A Hurling League (Round 2)

Arravale Rvs v Clonoulty/Rossmore, S.T.Park, Eamonn Browne

Rockwell Rvs v Cashel KC, New Inn , Sean Bradshaw.

U-14BI Hurling League (Round 2)

K.Kickhams v Sean Treacys, Dundrum, Seanie O’Neill

Golden/Kilfeacle v Lattin/Cullen, Golden, John Ryan (B)

U-14B2 Hurling League (Round 3)

Rosegreen v Aherlow/Galtee Rvs, Rosegreen, Phil Ryan

Cappawhite v Emly, Cappawhite, Willie Kennedy.

More News

Buy the e-paper of the Donegal Democrat, Donegal People's Press, Donegal Post and Inish Times here for instant access to Donegal's premier news titles.

Keep up with the latest news from Donegal with our daily newsletter featuring the most important stories of the day delivered to your inbox every evening at 5pm.