Search our Archive

29/07/2021

County championship and league first round draws complete

X

County championship and league first round draws complete

At a CCC meeting on Monday evening the first round draws were made for the following competition:-

County Senior Hurling Championship

Roinn I

Group 1

Drom & Inch v Upperchurch-Drombane

Killenaule v JK Bracken's

Group 2

Thurles Sarsfields v Borris-Ileigh

Éire Óg Annacarty v Roscrea

Group 3

Nenagh Éire Óg v Kiladangan

Mullinahone v Templederry Kenyons

Group 4

Clonoulty-Rossmore v Kilruane MacDonagh's

Portroe v Lorrha-Dorrha

Roinn II

Group 1

Burgess v Moyne-Templetuohy

Holycross-Ballycahill v Toomevara

Group 2

Moneygall v Carrick Swans

Moycarkey-Borris a bye

Group 3

Loughmore-Castleiney v Borrisokane

Knockavilla Kickhams a bye

Group 4

Ballingarry v Clonakenny

Ballina v Silvermines

County Intermediate Hurling Championship

Group 1

Boherlahan-Dualla v Moyle Rovers

Sean Treacy's v Arravale Rovers

Group 2

Rockwell Rovers v St Mary's

Cappawhite v Roscrea

Group 3

Galtee Rovers v Moycarkey-Borris

Lattin-Cullen Gaels a bye

Group 4

Carrick Davins v Gortnahoe-Glengoole

Thurles Sarsfields a bye

Group 5

Cashel King Cormacs v Ballinahinch

Shannon Rovers a bye

Group 6

Newport v Drom & Inch

Golden-Kilfeacle v Kilsheelan-Kilcash

County Senior Football Championship

Group 1

Cahir v Upperchurch-Drombane

Arravale Rovers v Kilsheelan-Kilcash

Group 2

Killenaule v Clonmel Commercials

JK Bracken's v Ballyporeen

Group 3

Éire Óg Annacarty v Thomas MacDonagh's

Loughmore-Castleiney v Galtee Rovers

Group 4

Ardfinnan v Drom & Inch

Aherlow Gaels v Moyle Rovers

County Senior Hurling Challenge Cup

Burgess v Ballina

Upperchurch-Drombane v Loughmore-Castleiney

Kilruane MacDonagh's v Portroe

Carrick Swans v Holycross-Ballycahill

Lorrha-Dorrha v Moyne-Templetuohy

Ballingarry v Éire Óg Annacarty

Templederry Kenyons v Nenagh Éire Óg

JK Bracken's v Thurles Sarsfields

Moneygall v Drom & Inch

Clonakenny v Clonoulty-Rossmore

Roscrea v Killenaule

Mullinahone v Borrisokane

Toomevara v Moycarkey-Borris

Silvermines v Kiladangan

Borris-Ileigh v Knockavilla Kickhams

County Intermediate Hurling League

Group 1

Moyle Rovers v Carrick Davins

Cashel King Cormacs v Kilsheelan-Kilcash

Group 2

Golden-Kilfeacle v Clonoulty-Rossmore

Gortnahoe-Glengoole v Moycarkey-Borris

Group 3

St Mary's, Clonmel v Rockwell Rovers

Galtee Rovers v St Patrick's

Roscrea a bye

Group 4

Ballinahinch v Boherlahan-Dualla

Sean Treacy's v Lattin-Cullen Gaels

Cappawhite a bye

County Junior Hurling League

Group 1

Marlfield v Boherlahan-Dualla

Grangemockler-Ballyneale v Cappawhite

Clerihan a bye

Group 2

Ballylooby-Castlegrace v Knockavilla Kickhams

Toomevara v Cahir

Clonmel Óg a bye

Adult Football League Premier Division

Group 1

Clonmel Commercials v Cahir

Kilsheelan-Kilcash v Aherlow Gaels

Ardfinnan a bye

Group 2

JK Bracken's v Moyle Rovers

Galtee Rovers v Éire Óg Annacarty

Arravale Rovers a bye

Adult Football League Division 1

Rockwell Rovers v Ballylooby Castlegrace

Clonmel Og v Loughmore Castleiney

2

Adult Football League Division 2

Clerihan v Cappawhite

Newport a bye

County Minor Football League

Arravale Rovers v Cahir

Clonmel Commercials v Kilsheelan-Kilcash

The football league will commence on Sunday, February 28th and the challenge cup and intermediate hurling league will commence on the week-ending March 6th while the Junior Hurling League will commence on the week-ending March 13th.

More News

Buy the e-paper of the Donegal Democrat, Donegal People's Press, Donegal Post and Inish Times here for instant access to Donegal's premier news titles.

Keep up with the latest news from Donegal with our daily newsletter featuring the most important stories of the day delivered to your inbox every evening at 5pm.