HURLING

Tipperary senior hurling and football teams named for this weekend's crucial league games

Brian McDonnell

Reporter:

Brian McDonnell

Email:

bmcdonnell@tipperarystar.ie

Tipperary senior hurling and football teams named for this weekend's crucial league games

Tipperary senior hurling manager Liam Sheedy, captain Séamus Callanan and vice-captain Noel McGrath.

The Tipperary senior hurling and football teams have been named for this weekend’s crucial games in the Allianz national hurling and football leagues - on Sunday Liam Kearns’ football team will make the journey to face Armagh while Liam Sheedy’s hurlers host Kilkenny at Semple Stadium, Thurles (throw-in 2pm).

The Tipperary hurling team reads as follows:
1. Paul Maher (Moyne-Templetuohy)
2. Alan Flynn (Kiladangan)
3. James Barry (Upperchurch-Drombane)
4. Ronan Maher (Thurles Sarsfields)
5. Séamus Kennedy (St Mary’s Clonmel)
6. Padraic Maher (Thurles Sarsfields)
7. Robert Byrne (Portroe)
8. Michael Breen (Ballina)
9. Willie Connors (Kiladangan)
10. Patrick Maher (Lorrha-Dorrha)
11. Noel McGrath (Loughmore-Castleiney)
12. John O’Dwyer (Killenaule)
13. Jason Forde (Silvermines)
14. Séamus Callanan (Drom & Inch)
15. Niall O’Meara (Kilruane MacDonagh’s)

Subss:
16. Brian Hogan (Lorrha-Dorrha)
17. Ger Browne (Knockavilla-Donaskeigh Kickhams)
18. Cian Darcy (Kilruane MacDonagh’s)
19. Tom Fox (Éire Óg Annacarty-Donohill)
20. Barry Heffernan (Nenagh Éire Óg)
21. Donagh Maher (Burgess)
22. Mark McCarthy (Toomevara)
23. John McGrath (Loughmore-Castleiney)
24. Jamie Moloney (Drom & Inch)
25. Jake Morris (Nenagh Éire Óg)
26. Joe O’Dwyer (Killenaule)

Meanwhile the Tipperary football team reads as follows:
1. Michael O’Reilly (Clonmel Commercials)
2. Alan Campbell (Moyle Rovers)
3. John Meagher (Loughmore-Castleiney)
4. Emmett Moloney (Drom & Inch)
5. Kevin Fahey (Clonmel Commercials)
6. Daire Brennan (Kilsheelan-Kilcash)
7. Jimmy Feehan (Killenaule)
8. Steven O'Brien (Ballina)
9. Liam Casey (Cahir)
10. Kevin O’Halloran (Portroe)
11. Liam McGrath (Loughmore-Castleiney)
12. Brian Fox (Éire Óg Annacarty-Donohill)
13. Philip Austin (Borrisokane)
14. Conor Sweeney (Ballyporeen)
15. Jack Kennedy (Clonmel Commercials)
Subs:
16. Aaron Wall (Cahir)
17. Liam Boland (Moyle Rovers)
18. Dan O’Meara (Kiladangan)
19. Colm O’Shaughnessy (Ardfinnan)
20. Conal Kennedy (Clonmel Commercials)
21. Paddy Codd (Killenaule)
22. Ben Hyland (Fr Sheehy’s)
23. Paul Maher (Kilsheelan-Kilcash)
24. Tommy Lowry (Arravale Rovers)
25. Darragh O’Leary (Ardfinnan)
26. John Lyons (Grangemocker-Ballyneale)

FURTHER READING

To keep up to date with all the sporting news in Tipperary please click here - to follow the Tipperary Star sports team on twitter please click here - to follow sports editor Brian McDonnell on Twitter please click here. Alternatively, you can also like the Tipperary Star on Facebook.