HURLING

Tipperary hurling and football teams named for the key national league clashes with Cork

Brian McDonnell

Reporter:

Brian McDonnell

Email:

bmcdonnell@tipperarystar.ie

Tipperary hurling and football teams named for the key national league clashes with Cork

Tipperary senior hurling manager Liam Sheedy, captain Séamus Callanan and vice-captain Noel McGrath.

The Tipperary senior hurling and football teams have been named ahead of this weekend which features Allianz National League clashes between the Premier County and Cork. On Saturday, March 2 (7pm) Tipperary will host the Rebels at Semple Stadium, Thurles in division two of the Allianz National Football League while on Sunday, March 3 Liam Sheedy’s senior hurlers will pay a visit to Páirc Uí Rinn in Cork for a tantalizing clash in division 1A of the Allianz National Hurling League. And, the respective managers have named their starting teams ahead of this weekend’s contests.

The Tipperary hurling team is as follows:

1. Paul Maher (Moyne-Templetuohy)
2. Cathal Barrett (Holycross-Ballycahill)
3. James Barry (Upperchurch-Drombane)
4. Ronan Maher (Thurles Sarsfields)
5. Joe O’Dwyer (Killenaule)
6. Pádraic Maher (Thurles Sarsfields)
7. Robert Byrne (Portroe)
8. Noel McGrath (Loughmore-Castleiney)
9. Michael Breen (Ballina)
10. Jake Morris (Nenagh Éire Óg)
11. Niall O’Meara (Kilruane MacDonagh’s)
12. Jason Forde (Silvermines)
13. John O’Dwyer (Killenaule)
14. Séamus Callanan ((Drom & Inch)
15. John McGrath (Loughmore-Castleiney)

Subs:

16. Brian Hogan (Lorrha-Dorrha)
17. Ger Browne (Knockavilla-Donaskeigh Kickhams)
18. Willie Connors (Kiladangan)
19. Colin English (Fr Sheehy’s)
20. Alan Flynn (Kiladangan)
21. Barry Heffernan (Nenagh Éire Óg)
22. Séamus Kennedy (St Mary’s Clonmel)
23. Donagh Maher (Burgess)
24. Patrick Maher (Lorrha-Dorrha)
25. Mark McCarthy (Toomevara)
26. Jamie Moloney (Drom & Inch)

Meanwhile the senior football team reads as follows:

1. Michael O’Reilly (Clonmel Commercials)
2. Alan Campbell (Moyle Rovers)
3. John Meagher (Loughmore-Castleiney)
4. Emmett Moloney (Drom & Inch)
5. Kevin Fahey (Clonmel Commercials)
6. Dáire Brennan (Kilsheelan-Kilcash)
7. Jimmy Feehan (Killenaule)
8. Steven O'Brien (Ballina)
9. Liam Casey (Cahir)
10. Liam Boland (Moyle Rovers)
11. Liam McGrath (Loughmore-Castleiney)
26. Brian Fox (Éire Óg Annacarty-Donohill)
13. Philip Austin (Borrisokane)
14. Conor Sweeney (Ballyporeen)
15. Jack Kennedy (Clonmel Commercials)

Subs:

16. Aaron Wall (Cahir)
17. Paddy Codd (Killenaule)
18. Colm O’Shaughnessy (Ardfinnan
19. Conal Kennedy (Clonmel Commercials)
20. Ben Hyland (Fr Sheehy’s)
21. Tommy Lowry (Arravale Rovers)
22. Darragh O’Leary (Ardfinnan)
23. Jack Delahunty (Newport)
24. Dean McEnroe (JK Bracken’s)
25. John Lyons (Grangemocker-Ballyneale)
12. Dan O’Meara (Kiladangan)

FURTHER READING

To keep up to date with all the sporting news in Tipperary please click here - to follow the Tipperary Star sports team on twitter please click here - to follow sports editor Brian McDonnell on Twitter please click here. Alternatively, you can also like the Tipperary Star on Facebook.