Tipperary Uneven Age Cross Country Championship

Sun shone on Tipperary Juvenile Cross Country Championships at Moyglass

Great turnout from boys and girls

Sun shone on Tipperary Juvenile Cross Country Championships at Moyglass

Some of the u/17 & u/19 girls medalists from Clonmel AC and Newport AC who ran in Moyglass.

Sunday last, 14th October could have been mistaken for a summer's day as the sun shone down on the cross country participants in Moyglass. 

The uneven age championships were hosted by Moyglass AC over a good course with dry ground despite the deluge of rain the day before. There were large numbers in most of the age groups from u/9 to u/19 and all runners gave it their all on the day.

The top 3 in the girls u/9 were Aoife O'Donnell Moycarkey Coolcroo A.C., Leah O'Connell Moycarkey Coolcroo AC, Belle Kelly Dundrum AC. Top 3 teams were Moyne, Clonmel AC & Moycarkey Coolcroo AC.

The top 10 finishers in the u/13 girls in Moyglass at Sunday last.

The top 3 boys u/9 were Sean Sheehan Moycarkey Coolcroo AC, Donagh Horgan Newport AC & Patrick Lonergan Newport AC. Top 3 teams were Dundrum AC, Moycarkey Coolcroo AC & Carrick on Suir AC.

The top 3 girls in the u/11 were Eavann Duffy Clonmel A.C, Jessica Ryan Thurles Crokes A.C, Alana Spillane Moyne A.C. Top 3 teams were Dundrum A.C, Thurles Crokes A.C, Moyne A.C.

Top 3 boys in the u/11 were Charlie Tobin Newport AC, Ruairi Walsh Nenagh Olympic AC, Daniel Barry Moyglass AC. Top 3 teams were Newport AC, Nenagh Olympic AC, Dundrum AC.

Top 3 girls in the u/13 were Millie Kelly Dundrum A.C, Sophie Coughlan Moycarkey Coolcroo A.C, Muireann Riardon Mooreabbey Milers A.C. Dundrum AC took the team gold.

Top 3 boys in the u/13 were Shane Buckley Dundrum AC, Ben Walsh Nenagh Olympic AC, Connor O Gorman Clonmel AC. Top 3 teams were Clonmel AC, Dundrum AC, Moyne AC.

Top 10 u/11 boys who competed in the County Juvenile Cross Country at Moyglass on Sunday last.

Top 3 girls in the u/15 were Kate Ferncombe Dundrum A.C, Laura Cooney Clonmel A.C, Orla Ryan Dundrum A.C. Clonmel A & B teams took the gold & silver team medals.

Top 3 boys in the u/15 were Tom Walshe Nenagh Olympic AC, Sean Hayes Nenagh Olympic AC, Jamie Moloney Nenagh Olympic AC. Nenagh Olympic & Newport AC took the gold & silver team medals.

Top 3 girls in the u/17 were Aimee Hayde Newport A.C, Siobhan Whelan Clonmel A.C, Emma Murray Clonmel A.C. Clonmel took the gold team medal.

Top 3 boys in the u/17 were Ted Collins Nenagh Olympic AC, Emmet Fogarty Thurles Crokes AC, Jack O'Mara Thurles Crokes AC.

Elma Casey Clonmel A.C. took the gold medal in the u/19 girls race.

The top 3 in the boys u/19 were Gavin English Clonmel AC, Ben Coughlan Mooreabbey Milers AC, Colm McCarthy Clonmel AC. Clonmel AC took the gold team medal.

Dundrum AC's U13 Girls squad who won Gold in the Team Event at the Juvenile Uneven Age Cross Country Championships in Moyglass. Left to right: Paula Quirke, Millie Kelly, Niamh Buckley, Mary Ellen Holmes, Aisling DeCruis and Sarah McLoughlin.

Best of luck to all those who will compete in the Munster Even Age Cross Country in Beaufort, Co. Kerry this Sunday.

The county juvenile B will take place on Sunday 4th November in Moyne.