Search

30 Jun 2022

Opening fixtures of the 2022 county hurling and football championships confirmed

Opening fixtures of the 2022 county hurling and football championships confirmed

The fixtures for the opening rounds of the 2022 FBD Insurance county hurling and football championships. A full list of the fixtures in all grades can be seen below.

The hurling championships are set to commence on the weekend of the 23/24 of July, while the football action takes place the following weekend of the 30/31 of July.

Times and venues for the fixtures will be made in the coming weeks.

Intermediate Football:

Round 1 Group 1:

Moyle Rovers V Galtee Rovers/St Pecaun
Father Sheehys V Golden Kilfeacle

Round 1 Group 2:

Borrisokane V Mullinahone
Ballina V Moyne Templetuohy

Round 1 Group 3:

JK Brackens V Clonmel Óg
Fethard V Clonmel Commercials

Round 1 Group 4:

Clonoulty Rossmore bye
Loughmore Castleiney V Grangemockler Ballyneale

Senior Football:

Round 1 Group 1:

Cahir V Upperchurch Drombane
Clonmel Commercials V Killenaule

Round 1 Group 2:

Rockwell Rovers V Drom & Inch
Moyle Rovers V Kilsheelan Kilcash

Round 1 Group 3:

Loughmore Castleiney V Ardfinnan
Aherlow V Moycarkey Borris

Round 1 Group 4:

Ballyporeen V Éire Óg Annacarty/Donohill
Arravale Rovers V JK Brackens

Intermediate Hurling:

Round 1 Group 1:

Ballybacon Grange V Cappawhite
Ballingarry V Moneygall

Round 1 Group 2:

Borrisokane V Skeheenarinky
Knockavilla Donaskeigh Kickhams V Ballinahinch

Round 1 Group 3:

Arravale Rovers V Drom & Inch
Shannon Rovers V Kilsheelan Kilcash

Round 1 Group 4:

Carrick Davins V Lorrha
Golden Kilfeacle V Boherlahan Dualla

Premier Intermediate Hurling:

Round 1 Group 1:

Newport V St Marys
Sean Treacys V Burgess

Round 1 Group 2:

Moyne Templetuohy V Silvermines
Roscrea V Kiladangan

Round 1 Group 3:

Thurles Sarsfields V Ballina
Killenaule V Gortnahoe Glengoole

Round 1 Group 4:

Cashel King Cormacs V Clonakenny
Carrick Swans V Portroe

Senior Hurling Championship:

Round 1 Group 1:

Clonoulty Rossmore V Nenagh Éire Óg
Kilruane MacDonaghs V Moycarkey Borris

Round 1 Group 2:

Templederry Kenyons V Drom & Inch
Borris-Ileigh V Thurles Sarsfields B

Round 1 Group 3:

Mullinahone V Toomevara
Upperchurch Drombane V Holycross Ballycahill

Round 1 Group 4:

Kiladangan V Loughmore Castleiney
Éire Óg Annacarty V JK Brackens

To continue reading this article for FREE,
please kindly register and/or log in.


Registration is absolutely 100% FREE and will help us personalise your experience on our sites. You can also sign up to our carefully curated newsletter(s) to keep up to date with your latest local news!

Register / Login

Buy the e-paper of the Donegal Democrat, Donegal People's Press, Donegal Post and Inish Times here for instant access to Donegal's premier news titles.

Keep up with the latest news from Donegal with our daily newsletter featuring the most important stories of the day delivered to your inbox every evening at 5pm.