CELEBRATION

Nominations announced for Tipperary business awards

RACE HEATS UP FOR PRESTIGIOUS ACCOLADES

Nominations announced for Tipperary business awards

Tipperary Chamber president Paula Carney Hoffler

The nominees have been announced for the third annual County Tipperary Business Awards that will take place on October 18.

The awards  will celebrate and reward businesses across the county of Tipperary for their hard work, innovation and dedication to the community and local economy in their respective fields.

County Tipperary Chamber thank all those who took the time to nominate and apply for the awards.

The shortlisting and judging has been completed and they are delighted to be announcing the nominees for each category.

Over the coming weeks they will highlight the nominees across each category in more detail along with the individual category sponsor to give  a greater insight into the great companies involved.

Congratulations to the successful nominees and best of luck to all on the awards night.

Nominations - 

Best Employer, Talent Development, Training & Wellness Category (Sponsored by Tipperary Skillnet)

Boston Scientific

M.S.D

Vision ID

Best C.S.R or Contribution to the Community (Sponsored by Abbott)

Amneal

Eolas Money

Setanta College

 

Best Family Business (Sponsored by O’Gorman Brannigan Purtill & Co.)

Duggan Vet Supplies

Horse & Jockey Hotel

Pressure Welding Manufacturing

Best Food & Agricultural Business (Sponsored by MSD)

Abbey Machinery

Bulmers

Dundrum Dexter

Best Large Business (Sponsored by Camida)

Boston Scientific

Buttimer Engineering

Eishtec

Best in Retail (Sponsored by Boston Scientific)

Blush House of Beauty

Shanahan Centra

The Gourmet Butcher

Best Services Provider (Sponsored by Permanent TSB)

Acorn Regulatory

Campion Pumps

Cantwell Electrical Engineering

Best Small or Medium Enterprise (Sponsored by A.I.B)

Ryan’s Cleaning

Surecom

Unitec

Best use of Social Media in Business (Sponsored by Amneal Pharmaceuticals)

Blanco Nino

Horan Automation

Metis Ireland 

Best in Sports, Arts & Culture (Sponsored by Bulmers)

Fethard Horse Country Experience

South Tipperary Arts Centre

Siul Eile

Best Tourism or Hospitality Business (Sponsored by the Showgrounds Shopping Centre)

Anner Hotel

Fuscia Lane Farm

Raheen House Hotel 

 

Best Social Enterprise (Sponsored by Tipperary Co. Council)

Family Carers Ireland

Irish Wheelchair Association

Knockanrawley Resource Centre 

Best Start Up or Emerging New Business (Sponsored by Tipperary Local Enterprise Office)

A & C Europe

Anewmum/PPR Healthcare

Borrisoleigh Bottling Ltd

Shorla Pharma

 

The County Tipperary Business Awards black tie gala dinner, will be held in the 4 * Clonmel Park Hotel on Friday, October 18. 

The night promises to be a celebration of all things great about doing business in Tipperary.  

Tickets are available by calling the Clonmel Chamber on 052 612 6500 or on www.countytipperary

chamber.com