All the weekend fixtures

Moyle Rovers and Clonouty/Rossmore go into Munster Club action

Both Tipp champions up against it on Sunday

Jeddy Walsh

Reporter:

Jeddy Walsh

Email:

jeddy.walsh@nationalist.ie

Moyle Rovers and Clonouty/Rossmore go into Munster Club action

Recently crowned Tipperary senior football champions Moyle Rovers have a mountain to climb against Dr Crokes of Killarney at Ardfinnan on Sunday next.

Both of Tipperary's recently-crowned Senior Football and Hurling champions will be in action in the Munster Club Championships on Sunday afternoon with both facing huge challenges against teams not alone fancied for provincial honours but on a very short list for All-Ireland titles next March.

Moyle Rovers, victors over Ardfinnan on Sunday last go into a quarter-final clash with Kerry champions Dr. Crokes at 1.30pm in Ardfinnan.

The winners of the tie will have home advantage for their semi-final meeting with Cork representatives St. Finbarr's on November 11.

Clonoulty/Rossmore will need something special to dethrone Na Piarsaigh in Limerick.

Clonoulty/Rossmore travel to the Gaelic Grounds in Limerick for their hurling semi-final against Limerick and Munster champions Na Piarsaigh at 1pm.

Waterford's Ballygunner and Clare's Ballyea meet in the other semi-final at Walsh Park at 1.30 on Sunday, with the final scheduled for November 18.

COUNTY TIPPERARY FIXTURES

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 3

County Junior (B) Hurling Championship Final

Littleton 14:30, Boherlahan Dualla V Mullinahone (ET). Referee: Mark Jordan (U)

County Junior (A) Football Championship Final

Leahy Park, Cashel, 14:30 Ballylooby/Castlegrace V JK Brackens (Extra-Time if needed)

SUNDAY, NOVEMBER 4

County Senior Hurling Relegation

Holycross 14:00 Mullinahone V Portroe (Extra-Time if needed)

 

WEST TIPPERARY GAA FIXTURES

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 3

West Intermedite Football Play-off

Clonoulty 14:30, Rockwell Rovers V Cashel King Cormacs (ET). Referee: Michael Duffy (U)

SUNDAY, NOVEMBER 4

West Tipperary U21 B Hurling Gr 1 Semi-Final

12:00, Kickhams/Golden V Cappa Gaels/Eire Annacarty (Extra-Time if needed)

West Tipperary U21 B Hurling Gr 2 Semi-Final

12:00, Cappa Gaels/Eire Og V Kickhams/Golden (Extra-Time if needed)

SUNDAY, NOVEMBER 11

West U21 Hurling A Final

Pairc Ciocaim, Dundrum, 12:00, Clonoulty/Rossmore V Cashel King Cormacs (ET)

 

SOUTH TIPPERARY GAA FIXTURES

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 3

Pat Cleere South  U/21 B Hurling Championship  Rd 2 Losers Group

Ned Hall Park 14:00, Ballybacon/Newcastle V Carrick Davins (ET). Referee: Noel Cosgrave (U)

SUNDAY, NOVEMBER 4

Clonmel Oil South  Senior Football Championship 

Clogheen 12:00, Ardfinnan V Ballyporeen (ET). Referee: Sean Lonergan (U)

TUESDAY, NOVEMBER 6

Clonmel Oil South  U/21 A Hurling Championship  Rd 1 Losers Group

19:00, Moyle Rovers V Kilsheelan-Kilcash ET). Referee: Philip Keane (Unconfirmed)